English (Heraldry)
Tudor Rose [correct]; English rose
CONT: The rose, either red or white, survived in sweet simplicity till Tudor times, when the one, of a small diameter, was superimposed upon the other, as a symbol that the Yorkists and Lancastrians were united. This symbolism is well conceived and the Tudor Rose, as it is called, is itself a thing of beauty...
French (Héraldique)
rose Tudor [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La rose héraldique revêt la forme de l'églantine. Elle a donc normalement cinq pétales; (...)
CONT: La guerre des Deux-Roses [en Grande-Bretagne] se termine en 1485 par la fusion de la rose blanche (York) et de la rose rouge (Lancastre) dans la rose Tudor.