English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
wet rot [correct]
DEF: In wood, any rot characterized, in its active state, by a high moisture content, the rotting mass readily exuding water under moderate pressure, as with certain white rots.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
carie aqueuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourriture du bois dont la phase active est marquée par une humidité élevée, une légère pression suffisant à exsuder de l'eau de la partie cariée.