English (Deterioration of Metals)
white rust [correct]
DEF: The powdery product of corrosion of zinc or zinc-coated surfaces (zinc oxide).
French (Altération des métaux)
rouille blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oxydation du zinc.