English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
vaneless mill [correct]; vaneless windmill [correct]; vaneless wind mill
DEF: A wind mill, generally of the wind pump type, not using a tail vane to point its rotor windward.
OBS: The earliest vaneless mills were the "Halladay umbrella" or "rosette mills."
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
moulin sans girouette [masculine noun]
DEF: Moulin éolien, fréquemment du type éolienne de pompage, n'utilisant plus de girouette pour orienter le rotor vers le vent.
OBS: Les premiers modèles connus de moulins sans girouette furent les éoliennes Halladay.