English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
Savonius rotor [correct]; S-rotor [correct]; Savonius wind turbine [correct]; Savonius windmill
DEF: A vertical-axis rotor that is powered by drag forces. It looks like an oil drum cut in half, with the two curved sheets forming an S when viewed from above.
CONT: The Savonius rotor has the two halves of the bent sheet displaced so that the wind can pass between them.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
Savonius [correct, masculine noun]; rotor de Savonius [correct, masculine noun]; rotor Savonius [correct, masculine noun]; éolienne Savonius [feminine noun]; rotor de type Savonius [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotor comportant de 2 à 4 pales semi-circulaires décalées, en forme de S; il démarre même par vent faible et est insensible à la direction du vent.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
rotor Savonius [correct, masculine noun]