English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
ducted rotor [correct]
DEF: [A] rotor [configuration which] consists of a turbine inside a duct which flares outwards at the back.
OBS: The narrow duct accelerates the air and so the rotor spins more quickly. The main advantage of the ducted rotor is that it can operate in a wide range of winds. Another advantage is that the generator operates at a high rotation rate, so it doesn’t require a bulky gearbox, so it can be smaller and lighter.
CONT: The HAWT's [horizontal-axis wind turbines] are usually in the form of a windmill, modern wind turbines and ducted rotor.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
rotor caréné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotor d'éolienne à axe horizontal entouré d'une structure en entonnoir qui concentre et renforce l'écoulement du vent afin d'en extraire plus d'énergie.
Spanish (Estatores y rotores (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
rotor carenado [correct, masculine noun]