English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
upstream wind turbine [correct]; upwind wind turbine [correct]; upwind windmill [correct]
DEF: A horizontal-axis wind turbine in which the rotor faces the prevailing wind.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne amont [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne au vent [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne face au vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne à axe horizontal dont le rotor fait face au vent dominant.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador con rotor a barlovento [correct, masculine noun]; aerogenerador a barlovento [correct, masculine noun]; aerogenerador con rotor viento arriba [correct, masculine noun]; aerogenerador viento arriba [correct, masculine noun]; turbina eólica a barlovento [correct, feminine noun]