English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
egg-beater windmill; egg-beater
CONT: Darrieus rotor : a vertical axis wind machine that has long, thin blades in the shape of a loop connected at the top and bottom of the axle; often called "egg-beater" windmill because of its appearance.
OBS: The two primary variations [of the Darrieus rotor] are the "egg-beater" - so named because of a distinct similarity in shape - and the straight blade versions.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types)
batteur à œufs éolien [masculine noun]
CONT: G. J. M. Darrieus [...] prit un brevet américain en décembre 1931 concernant ses machines [les rotors Darrieus]. Il est remarquable de voir qu'il n'a pas seulement inventé le batteur à œufs éolien mais aussi la machine à pales verticales droites et orientables [...]. Cette dernière [...] est maintenant commercialisée sous le nom de «gyromill».