English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
self-regulating windmill [correct]; self-regulating wind mill [correct]; self regulating windmill
DEF: [An] American farm windmill that uses self-furling to protect the rotor in high winds.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne autorégulée [correct, feminine noun]; moulin américain à auto-régulation [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Éolienne américaine traditionnelle de pompage disposant d'un mécanisme automatique d'effacement afin de protéger le rotor des grands vents.