English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
fixed-pitch wind turbine [correct]; fixed-pitch windmill [correct]; pitch-to-stall wind turbine [correct]; pitch-to-stall WT [correct]; pitch-to-stall machine [correct]; passive stall wind turbine [correct]; stall controlled wind turbine [correct]
DEF: [A horizontal axis wind turbine] where the global pitch angle [of the blades] does not change dynamically ...
CONT: Pitch Regulation. Once the rated wind speed has been reached, a WT [wind turbine] will be unable to make use of all of the wind energy incident on the rotor plane and must shed some. A pitch-regulated WT [wind turbine] will do this [namely] by pitching the blades to increase the angle of attack to cause sections of the blade to stall (in pitch-to-stall machines).
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à pas fixe [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne à calage fixe [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne à régulation par décrochage aérodynamique [feminine noun]; éolienne à régulation passive par décrochage aérodynamique [feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne à axe horizontal dont le rotor est muni de pales fixées de manière rigide au moyeu et qui est régulée soit par effacement du rotor, soit par décrochage aérodynamique passif des pales.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador de paso fijo [correct, masculine noun]; turbina eólica de paso fijo [correct, feminine noun]