English (Types of Constructed Works; Wind Energy)
sailwing windmill [correct]; sail-wing windmill [correct]
DEF: A ... windmill that has a small number (usually 2 or 3) of blades that are generally made of cloth and are shaped like an airfoil (the shape of an airplane wing).
OBS: Sailwing windmills are usually simple designs, and are most commonly used [especially in North America] for water pumping.
French (Types de constructions; Énergie éolienne)
moulin à ailes à toile [correct, masculine noun]; moulin avec ailes à toile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moulin à vent doté d'un petit nombre (normalement 2 ou 3) d'ailes recouvertes de toile.
OBS: ailes à toile : Ailes composées d'un scion boulonné sur la vergue, traversé par les lattes, qui peut être bordée de cotterets, sur lesquelles sont étalées les voiles.