English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
window [correct, standardized]
DEF: A construction for closing a vertical or near-vertical opening in a wall or pitched roof, which will admit light and can provide ventilation.
OBS: window : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de construction fixé dans une baie verticale ou sensiblement verticale dans un mur ou une toiture inclinée qui permet l'éclairage extérieur et éventuellement l'aération.
OBS: fenêtre : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
ventana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abertura en un muro o pared donde se coloca un elemento y que sirve generalmente para mirar y dar luz y ventilación.