English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
square mesh window [correct]; SMW [correct]; square-mesh window [correct]; square mesh panel [correct]
CONT: The square mesh panel is one of the most ... used and well known selective devices. In this the diamond mesh is turned through 45 degrees to the water flow thereby ensuring the meshes in the panel to remain fully open throughout the fishing operation, allowing for the release of small fish.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
fenêtre à mailles carrées [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre en mailles carrées [correct, feminine noun]; panneau à mailles carrées [correct, masculine noun]; FMC [correct, feminine noun]; FMC
CONT: […] la fenêtre à mailles carrées a pour vertu de conserver ses mailles ouvertes dans un panneau constitué de mailles qui, lorsqu'elles sont montées en losange, tendent à se fermer sous la tension longitudinale dans l'axe du chalut […] un panneau […] à mailles carrées de 80 mm de côté, placé juste en arrière du carré de dos, laisse passer 35 % des merlus inférieurs à la taille légale [de pêche].