English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection)
window [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The portion of a detector that is designed to facilitate the penetration of the radiation of interest.
OBS: window : designation and definition standardized by ISO; designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee(CUTEL).
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection)
fenêtre [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un détecteur conçue pour faciliter la pénétration du rayonnement voulu.
OBS: fenêtre : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO; désignation uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Protección contra la radiación)
ventana [correct, feminine noun]