English (Computer Display Technology; Telecommunications Transmission)
general information window area [correct]
DEF: This window area can contain system identification and/or application identification, date, time, and other relevant information.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Transmission (Télécommunications))
sous-fenêtre d'information générale [correct, feminine noun]