English (Office Automation)
overview pane [correct]
DEF: The area within a document window that reveals a portion of either the thumbnail window or bookmark window.
French (Bureautique)
carreau tracé/signet [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir "tracé miniaturisé" et "signet".