English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Electrical Engineering)
arcing [correct]
CONT: Arcing. Caused by current jumping across burned spots in electrically conductive coating. Burned spots are caused by overheating or over voltage. Arcing could also occur between bus bar and window frame, due to moisture penetration.
CONT: Carry out visual check of connectors for signs of burning, arcing ....
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Électrotechnique)
brûlure d'arc [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme proposé par J.P. Champagne, terminologue à la SMT.
OBS: brûlure d'arc : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.