English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Chronology; Mathematical Geography)
standard time [correct]
DEF: The time of a region or country that is established by law or general usage as civil time.
OBS: Standard time in time zones was instituted in the U. S. and Canada by the railroads on November 18, 1883. Prior to that, time of day was a local matter, and most cities and towns used some form of local solar time, maintained by a well-known clock(on a church steeple, for example, or in a jeweler's window).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chronologie; Géographie mathématique)
temps légal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps unique prescrit par la loi dans un pays ou dans une région et correspondant au temps civil d'un méridien donné.
OBS: [Le temps légal] correspond généralement au temps du fuseau traversant ou contenant le pays ou la région.