English (Computer Graphics)
occlude [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To block the initiation of actions or selections associated with a displayed object.
OBS: NOTE-The occlusion of an option is typically indicated by covering its name or icon with a partially transparent window.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
oblitérer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Empêcher le choix d'une option associée à un objet affiché.
OBS: NOTE - L'oblitération d'une option est généralement effectuée en recouvrant son nom ou son icône par une fenêtre semi-transparente.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.