English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
low-emissivity film [correct]; low-E film [correct]
DEF: [Film consisting] of a thin layer of metal oxide applied to the exterior face of the interior glazing in a double-glazed window.
CONT: Triple-glazed windows have three layers of glass, or two layers with a low-emissivity (Low-E) film suspended between them.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
pellicule à faible émissivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Pellicule] faite d'une mince couche d'oxyde métallique appliquée sur la paroi extérieure du vitrage intérieur d'une fenêtre à double vitrage.
CONT: Les fenêtres à triple vitrage comportent trois panneaux de verre ou deux panneaux entre lesquels est intercalée une pellicule à faible émissivité.