English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic)
de-metalization [proposal]; de-metallization [proposal]
DEF: A patented process which allows the removal of one part of the metallized surface of a plastic packaging film to create a see-through window on the package.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
dé-métallisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé breveté par le fabricant britannique Lawson Mardon Group, consistant à supprimer une partie de la surface métallisée d'une pellicule d'emballage de façon à créer une fenêtre permettant au consommateur de voir le contenu de l'emballage.