English (Remote Sensing)
Frost enhanced filter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The best results for ERS 2 data have been obtained for the Frost enhanced filter using 5x5 window, applied separately to each crop and followed by a 3X3 median filter. For RADARSAT 1 the selected window covers 7x7 pixels. Such filtering techniques significantly improved the visual output of a SAR color composite.
OBS: Frost filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre de Frost amélioré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le filtre de Frost et le filtre de Frost amélioré n'existent pas en version «régions entières». Le nombre total de filtres implantés est donc de 28.
OBS: filtre de Frost : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).