English (Construction Materials)
lead strip
OBS: a stained glass window consists of a metal frame containing pieces of colored glass held together by lead strip.
French (Matériaux de construction)
languette de plomb [feminine noun]
OBS: Le vitrail est un châssis métallique contenant des panneaux de verre colorés et peints assemblés sur des languettes de plomb.