English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
window frame [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Windows generally consist of a frame, sash and glazing. The glazing (usually glass) fits into the sash, which in turn is held in place in the wall by the frame.
OBS: window frame : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
cadre de fenêtre [correct, masculine noun]; dormant de fenêtre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les fenêtres comprennent généralement un cadre, un châssis et un vitrage. Le vitrage (généralement du verre) s'ajuste dans le châssis, qui est lui-même tenu en place dans le mur par le cadre.
OBS: dormant de fenêtre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick en 1990.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
marco de ventana [correct, masculine noun]; bastidor de ventana [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Conjunto de piezas que sirven de [armazón] al cristal de una ventana.