English (Exterior Covering Materials; Types of Glass; Walls and Partitions)
spandrel glass [correct]
DEF: ... tempered and heat strengthened flat glass, having a fused ceramic coating on one surface and an adhered (scrim) backing on the other, intended for installation in spandrel areas of building exteriors.
DEF: Spandrel : The part of wall between the head of one window and the sill of another window above it.
OBS: The source language of CAN-2-12.9M-E is almost certainly English.
OBS: Term standardized by the Canadian Government Specification Board.
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Sortes de verre; Murs et cloisons)
verre de tympan [masculine noun, standardized]; verre à tympan [masculine noun]; verre tympan [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] verre plat, trempé ou résistant au choc thermique, possédant sur la face extérieure un revêtement de céramique vitrifiée par fusion et, sur l'autre face un marouflage de canevas collé, devant être installé, à l'extérieur, aux endroits prévus pour le verre de tympan.
DEF: Tympan : Panneau entre des moulures.
OBS: Il est presque certain que la langue de départ de la source CAN-2-12.9M-E est l'anglais.
OBS: Verre de tympan : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes du gouvernement canadien.