English (Statistical Methods; Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Computer Graphics)
minimize [correct]
DEF: To compute a minimum value for a given function.
OBS: In computer graphics, to make a window as small as possible.(Source : B. Pham, President of the Canadian Committee for ISO standards in information technology).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Infographie)
minimiser [correct]
CONT: Pour déterminer le paramètre b, nous allons dériver par rapport à b la somme à minimiser, puis égaler à zéro le résultat obtenu.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Métodos de cálculo (Matemáticas); Gráficos de computadora)
minimizar [correct]
OBS: minimizar: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.