English (Computer Graphics)
minimize icon [correct]
DEF: A menu symbol that a user can select in order to reduce the window and move it to the bottom of the screen.
OBS: Term and definition given by the President of the Canadian Committee for ISO standards in information technology.
French (Infographie)
icone de miniaturisation [correct, masculine noun]; symbole de réduction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Miniaturisation : action de donner à un objet les plus petites dimensions possibles.
OBS: Comparer à icone d'agrandissement.