English (Optics; Architecture)
light transmission [correct]
CONT: It is relatively simple to have high light transmission as with a glass window, or to have high insulation as with a fiberglass-insulated wall, but it is difficult to combine these two desired characteristics.
French (Optique; Architecture)
transmission de la lumière [feminine noun]