English (Art History and Theory; Architecture)
lunette [correct]
DEF: Architectural term for a semicircular window or opening.
DEF: ... the surface at the upper part of wall that is partly surrounded by a vault which the wall intersects and that is often filled by a window, by several windows, or by mural painting.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Architecture)
lunette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évidement formé par la rencontre de deux voûtes en berceau, de hauteur inégale.
OBS: (...) Les lunettes sont biaises, rampantes ou droites.