English (Informatics)
Year 2000 bridge [correct]
DEF: A process to interface software entities when the formats of the dates are different between the two entities. This typically occurs when software is converted using a date expansion technique and requires a bridge to interface to software that is either non-Y2000 compliant, or has been converted using different techniques such as windowing or encapsulation.
French (Informatique)
passerelle An 2000 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyen utilisé pour établir une interface entre des logiciels utilisant des formats de date différents. La passerelle est généralement utilisée quand un logiciel converti avec une technique d'expansion de date doit être relié à un logiciel qui n'est pas conforme à l'an 2000 ou qui a été converti avec une technique différente (le fenêtrage ou l'encapsulation, par exemple).