English (Artificial Intelligence)
local windowing [correct]
DEF: Selection of one area of the scene, which allows special attention to be given that area.
CONT: To permit different threshold values to be assigned to various areas of a scene.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fenêtrage local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fenêtrage permettant la sélection de la zone à privilégier. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]