English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
hen of the woods [correct]
OBS: A mushroom of the family Meripilaceae.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
polypore en touffes [correct, masculine noun]; coquillier en bouquet [masculine noun]; couveuse [feminine noun]; poule des bois [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Champignon de la famille des Meripilaceae.
OBS: poule des bois : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Polyporus umbellatus.