English (Team Sports)
yorker [correct, noun]
DEF: A bowled ball in cricket that pitches in or close to the blockhole, a light indentation in the ground just behind the popping crease and in front of the wicket made by a batsman with the end of his bat to mark the position of his guard.
OBS: A yorker lands so close to the batsman's feet that it is extremely difficult for him to hit the ball.
French (Sports d'équipe)
balle bondissant sur la limite du frappeur [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; balle bondissant sur la limite du batteur [see observation, feminine noun, Europe]; balle bondissant sur la ligne de camp du batteur [feminine noun, Europe]
OBS: Cricket. À ce sport, la «limite du frappeur» (en anglais, «popping crease») dite «limite du batteur» en Europe, est une ligne à 4 pieds devant le guichet (en anglais «wicket»).