English (Social Problems; Criminology)
adolescent sex offender [correct]; adolescent sexual offender [correct]
DEF: A youth, ages 12-17, who commits any sexual act with a person of any age, against the victim's will, without consent, or in an aggressive, exploitative or threatening manner.
CONT: A large number of adolescent sexual offenders are themselves victims of sexual abuse.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Criminologie)
jeune délinquant sexuel [correct, masculine noun]; adolescent coupable d'infraction sexuelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une étude récente effectuée à Toronto a révélé que les adolescents coupables d'infraction sexuelle ont commencé à commettre des infractions lorsqu'ils étaient plus jeunes, parfois à l'âge de 12 ans.