English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
zinc oxide [correct]; zinc oxyde [less frequent]
DEF: An infusible water-insoluble white solid which turns yellow when heated, and which occurs in nature as zincite(a white powder obtained when zinc is burned).
OBS: Used chiefly as a pigment, in compounding rubber, and in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations (as ointments and powders).
OBS: See also "flowers of zinc", "zinc white" and "zincite. "
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de zinc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Composés du zinc. L'oxyde de ZnO est obtenu par combustion de la vapeur de zinc. C'est une poudre blanche, employée sous le nom de «blanc de zinc» ou «blanc de neige» dans l'industrie des peintures (pigment), du caoutchouc (activateur de vulcanisation), du verre, de l'émail et de la céramique, des plastiques, du papier.