English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
zinc white [correct]; Chinese white [correct]; pigment white 4 [correct]; white zinc
DEF: Zinc oxide that is used as a white pigment (as in house paints, antifouling paints, water colors, enamels, and glazes), that is the whitest of all pigments, and that is permanent and not poisonous but lacks the opacity and covering power of white lead or titanium dioxide.
OBS: C.I. [Colour Index] 77947.
OBS: Compare with "zinc oxide", "zincite" and "flowers of zinc".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
blanc de zinc [correct, masculine noun]; blanc de neige [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; blanc de Chine [correct, masculine noun]; blanc permanent [correct, masculine noun]; blanc mêlé [masculine noun]; blanc pâquerette [masculine noun]; oxyde de zinc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Également appelé blanc de zinc. Pigment white 4 - Cl 77 947. Utilisation : peintures en général. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: Pour une impression à l'huile, la céruse reste également supérieure à nos pigments modernes - blanc de zinc [...]
OBS: blanc de neige : le plus pur.
OBS: oxyde de zinc : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.