English (Wind Instruments)
cornett [correct]; cornetto [correct]; cornet [correct, noun]; zink [correct]; zinke [correct]
DEF: A usually treble wind instrument used especially for church choral music of the 16th and 17th centuries with a cup mouthpiece, a straight or slightly curved tapering leather-covered wooden or ivory body with no flare, and seven finger holes.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
cornet à bouquin [correct, masculine noun]; cornet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument au corps droit ou recourbé, en bois recouvert de cuir et muni d'une embouchure, très utilisé au xviie s. [17ième siècle].