English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Water Pollution)
area of prime concern [correct]; ZIP [correct]
CONT: The St. Lawrence is subdivided into areas of prime concern … defined according to the peculiarities and issues specific to the different ecosystems found along the river.
OBS: ZIP : acronym of the French term "zone d’intervention prioritaire. "
French (Aménagement du territoire; Pollution de l'eau)
zone d'intervention prioritaire [correct, feminine noun]; ZIP [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Contaminación del agua)
zona de intervención prioritaria [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La UPZ [unidad de planeamiento zonal] se ha definido como zona de intervención prioritaria del programa de mejoramiento integral ya que en su mayoría cuenta con asentamientos de origen informal, deficiencia de infraestructura, accesibilidad, equipamientos y espacio público.