English (Chronology; Metrology and Units of Measure)
gigayear [correct]; Gyr [correct]; Ga [correct]; billion years [correct]
CONT: In the grenstone belts of the Superior Province, zircon U/Pb geochronology indicates that volcanic rocks and related intrusions range from about 3. 1 to 2. 8 Ga in the north, and from about 2. 75 to 2. 70 Ga in the south...
OBS: giga: A learned borrowing from Greek where it meant "giant," used with the meaning of "billion" in the formation of compound words: gigacycle, gigahertz, gigameter, gigasecond, gigawatt.
French (Chronologie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
gigannée [correct, feminine noun]; Ga [correct, masculine noun]; giga-année [correct, feminine noun]; Ga [correct, masculine noun]; Ga; milliard d'années [correct, masculine noun]; milliard d'ans [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La tectonique des plaques [...] rend compte de la partie «récente» de cette histoire, soit environ les deux derniers milliards d'années.
CONT: Les gîtes sédimentaires de cuivre de type Kupferschiefer et de type redbeds [...] ne se trouvent [...] que dans des roches qui se sont déposées postérieurement à l'oxygénisation de l'atmosphère terrestre, ou «oxyatmoinversion», qui a eu lieu à environ 2,4 Ga [...]