English (Mineralogy; Optics)
quartz reflection [correct]
CONT: The strongest quartz reflection lies at the position of the strong zircon and thus could not be seen, if present.
French (Minéralogie; Optique)
réflexion quartzeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Double réflexion, semblable à celle qui se produit dans le quartz.