English (Photography)
zoom effect
OBS: for a -- the camera stays in the same place and only the focal length of the lens is changed (...) [used for] a detailed or extensive shot or (...) to follow a subject without altering the position of the camera.
French (Photographie)
travelling optique; effet de zoom
OBS: [pour un -- ] la caméra reste au même endroit (...) la distance focale de l'objectif (...) varie (...) employé (...) [pour isoler] un détail de la scène (...) [élargir] le champ ou (...) [accompagner] un sujet en mouvement (...) sans (...) changer de place.