English (Security Devices; Video Technology; Corporate Security)
surveillance camera [correct]
CONT: There has been a surge in the number of surveillance cameras in Washington D. C. in the last year. In most cases, cameras are hidden from view or disguised so as to be undetected by those passing by the camera's gaze. Some cameras can swivel to locate you, zoom in, and intrude unsuspectingly on your personal space.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Vidéotechnique; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
caméra de surveillance [correct, feminine noun]