English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
motorized zoom lens [correct]; motorized zoom [correct]; power zoom [correct]
DEF: [A] zoom activated by a servomotor, controlled, in turn by the camcorder’s zoom buttons or rocker switch.
OBS: Motorized zoom has the advantage of extreme smoothness and regularity.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
zoom motorisé [correct, masculine noun]; zoom puissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zoom actionné par un servo-moteur, ce dernier étant commandé par les touches ou l'interrupteur à touche basculante d'un caméscope.