English (Zoology; Marine Biology; Ecosystems)
zooplankton [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The aggregate of animal or animallike organisms in plankton, as protozoans.
OBS: zooplankton : designation standardized by ISO.
French (Zoologie; Biologie marine; Écosystèmes)
zooplancton [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des espèces animales faisant partie du plancton.
OBS: zooplancton : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Zoología; Biología Marina; Ecosistemas)
zooplancton [correct, masculine noun]