English (Paleontology)
biogeneous sedimentation [correct]
DEF: Formation by phytoplankton and zooplankton of skeletal "hard parts" composed of calcium carbonate(calcite or aragonite forms) or opaline silica which sink after the death of the organism. The deposits are referred to as calcareous oozes or muds, and siliceous oozes or muds, respectively.
French (Paléontologie)
sédimentation biogène [correct, feminine noun]