English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,3-dimethylbutane [correct, see observation]; diisopropyl [correct]; 1,1,2,2-tetramethylethane [correct]
OBS: 2,3-dimethylbutane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 2457.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14 or (CH3)2CHCH(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,3-diméthylbutane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diisopropyle [correct, masculine noun]; 1,1,2,2-tétraméthyléthane [correct, masculine noun]; diméthyl-2,3 butane [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 2,3-diméthylbutane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14 ou (CH3)2CHCH(CH3)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
2,3-dimetilbutano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro. Toxicidad no conocida. Inflamable, peligroso riesgo de incendio y explosión.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H14 o (CH3)2CHCH(CH3)2