English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
(N)-address-mapping [correct, standardized]; address-mapping of a layer [correct]
DEF: The function of a layer which provides the mapping between the addresses of that layer and the addresses of the next lower layer associated with an entity of that layer.
OBS: (N)-address-mapping: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
mise en correspondance d'adresses (N) [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction (N) assurant la mise en correspondance des adresses (N) et des adresses (N-1) associées à une entité (N).
OBS: mise en correspondance d'adresses (N) : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
relación de correspondencia de direcciones (N); relación de correspondencia de direcciones de una capa; mapeo de direcciones [Mexico]
DEF: Función (N) que efectúa una relación de correspondencia entre las direcciones (N) y las direcciones (N-1) asociadas a una entidad (N).