English (Pharmacology)
one-compartment pharmacokinetic model [correct]; single-compartment pharmacokinetic model [correct]; one-compartment PK model [correct]; single-compartment PK model [correct]; one-compartment model [correct]; single-compartment model [correct]
CONT: The most basic mathematical description of drug distribution and elimination is the one-compartment model. ... One-compartment models utilize a single central compartment and assume that equilibrium is rapidly/instantaneously achieved with tissues. Although the drug in the body, as a single "compartment," cannot be measured, an assumption is made that the changes in blood (or other sampling compartment) reflect a proportional change in tissue drug concentrations. The rate of drug elimination from the central compartment in a one-compartment model is a first-order process. ... In the case of a one-compartment model, [clearance] is linear ... regardless of the mechanism of clearance.
French (Pharmacologie)
modèle pharmacocinétique à un compartiment [correct, masculine noun]; modèle pharmacocinétique à compartiment unique [correct, masculine noun]; modèle à un compartiment [correct, masculine noun]; modèle à compartiment unique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Farmacología)
modelo de un compartimiento [masculine noun]