English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Nickel and Cobalt Mining)
nickel(II) sulfide [correct]; nickel monosulfide [correct]; nickelous sulfide [correct]; nickel sulfide [correct]; Ni sulfide [correct]; nickel(II) sulfide crystalline [correct]; nickel sulfide (amorphous) (alpha-crystalline form) [correct]; alpha-nickel sulfide (1:1) crystalline [correct]; nickel (II) sulfide [avoid]; nickel sulphide [former designation]; Ni sulphide [former designation]
OBS: Called "millerite" (q.v.) in the native form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Mines de cobalt et de nickel)
sulfure de nickel(II) [correct, masculine noun]; monosulfure de nickel [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure nickeleux [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de nickel [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de Ni [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de nickel(II) cristallin [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de nickel (amorphe) (forme alpha-cristalline) [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de nickel alpha (1:1) cristallin [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de nickel (II) [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Appelé «millérite» à l'état naturel.