English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Medical and Dental Services (Military))
12 (Vancouver) Field Ambulance [correct]; 12 (Van) Fd Amb [correct]; 12 Field Ambulance [correct, see observation]
OBS: 12 (Vancouver) Field Ambulance; 12 (Van) Fd Amb: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: 12 Field Ambulance; 12 Fd Amb: shortened forms found in Department of National Defence and Canadian Forces texts.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
12e Ambulance de campagne (Vancouver) [correct, feminine noun]; 12 Amb C (Van) [correct, feminine noun]; 12e Ambulance de campagne [correct, see observation]; 12 Amb C [correct, see observation]; 12 Amb C
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «12» se place en exposant.
OBS: 12e Ambulance de campagne (Vancouver); 12 Amb C (Van): titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: 12e Ambulance de campagne; 12 Amb C : formes abrégées qui se trouvent dans les textes du ministère de la Défense nationale et des Forces canadiennes.