English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Air Forces)
12 Wing [correct]; 12 W [correct]
OBS: Shearwater, Nova Scotia.
OBS: 12 Wing Shearwater is the centre of naval aviation in Canada. Home of the CH-124 Sea King helicopter, 12 Wing supports the Navy with up to nine helicopter air detachments for international and domestic operations.
OBS: 12 Wing; 12 W: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces aériennes)
12e Escadre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 12 Ere [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Shearwater, Nouvelle-Écosse.
OBS: La 12e Escadre Shearwater est le centre de l'aviation navale au Canada. Base d'attache de l'hélicoptère CH-124 Sea King, la 12e Escadre peut appuyer les Forces maritimes en envoyant jusqu'à 9 détachements d'hélicoptères de la Force aérienne dans le cadre d'opérations au pays et à l'étranger.
OBS: Le «e» suivant le chiffre «12» se place en exposant.
OBS: 12e Escadre; 12 Ere : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.