English (Programming Languages)
second-generation language [correct, standardized]; 2GL [correct, standardized]; second generation language [correct]
DEF: A high-level language that has a powerful ratio of machine instructions to each of its simple statements and that raises the programmer's level of abstraction to focusing attention on the problem to be solved instead of on an intimate knowledge about how a particular computer works.
OBS: second-generation language (2GL): Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de deuxième génération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de haut niveau disposant d'un coefficient d'instructions machines pour chacune de ses instructions simples et qui augmente le niveau d'abstraction du programmeur en concentrant son attention sur le problème à résoudre et non pas sur une connaissance approfondie de la manière dont un ordinateur donné fonctionne.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.