English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Sugar Industry)
4-O-alpha-D-glucopyranosyl-D-glucitol [correct, see observation]; maltitol [correct]
CONT: Maltitol has 75% of the relative sweetness of sugar. You won't see it widely used since its manufacture from maltose is expensive. Some carbonated beverages and canned fruit may still use it as a cavity-preventing sweetener.
OBS: 4-O-alpha-D-glycopyranosyl-D-glucitol: The capital letter "O" must be italicized; the letter "D" is a small capital; the word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
4-O-alpha-D-glucopyranosyl-D-glucitol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; maltitol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de réduction du maltose par hydrogénation de l'aldéhyde (C-1) et sa transformation en alcool.
OBS: 4-O-alpha-D-glycopyranosyl-D-glucitol : La lettre majuscule «O» s'écrit en italique; le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique; la lettre «D» est une petite majuscule; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).