English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Circuits Technology)
four-wire circuit [correct, standardized]; four-wire channel [correct]; four-wire type circuit
DEF: A circuit using two one-way transmission paths, one for each direction of transmission.
OBS: It may be two pairs (four wires) of metallic conductors or two channels as in a carrier system. Four-wire circuits are used in almost all toll and long distance trunks that use carrier or multiplex facilities, and are increasingly used in interoffice, tandem and short-haul toll operations.
OBS: Four-wire circuits are used in almost all toll and long distance trunks that use carrier or multiplex facilities, and are increasingly used in interoffice, tandem and short-haul toll operations.
OBS: four-wire circuit: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications); Technologie des circuits électroniques)
circuit à quatre fils [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; circuit assimilé à un circuit à quatre fils [masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit qui utilise deux fils pour transmettre du demandeur vers le demandé et deux autres fils pour transmettre du demandé vers un demandeur.
OBS: Les circuits à quatre fils qui assurent des liaisons à grande distance sont pratiquement exclusivement des voies des systèmes à multiplexage de fréquence.
OBS: circuit à quatre fils : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
circuito de cuatro hilos [correct, masculine noun]; circuito tetrafilar [correct, masculine noun]; circuito a cuatro hilos [correct, masculine noun]; circuito con cuatro hilos [masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito que utiliza dos pares de conductores, un par para el canal de ida y el otro para el canal de vuelta.