English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Operations (Air Forces))
427 Special Operations Aviation Squadron [correct]; 427 SOA Sqn [correct]; 427 Tactical Helicopter Squadron [former designation, correct]; 427 Tac Hel Sqn [former designation, correct]
OBS: 427 Special Operations Aviation Squadron; 427 SOA Sqn: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
427e Escadron d'opérations spéciales d'aviation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 427 Esc OSA [correct, masculine noun]; 427e Escadron tactique d'hélicoptères [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 427 Esc Tac Hél [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 427e Escadron d'opérations spéciales d'aviation : s'écrit 427e Escadron d'opérations spéciales d'aviation.
OBS: 427e Escadron tactique d'hélicoptères : s'écrit 427e Escadron tactique d'hélicoptères.
OBS: 427e Escadron d'opérations spéciales d'aviation; 427 Esc OSA : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.