English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
5-ethylidenebicyclo[2.2.1]hept-2-ene [correct, see observation]; 5-ethylidene-8,9,10-trinorborn-2-ene [correct]; 5-ethylidene-2-norbornene [avoid]
OBS: 5-ethylidenebicyclo[2.2.1]hept-2-ene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 5-ethylidene-2-norbornene: incorrect form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
5-éthylidènebicyclo[2.2.1]hept-2-ène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 5-éthylidène-8,9,10-trinorborn-2-ène [correct, masculine noun]; 5-éthylidène-2-norbornène [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 5-éthylidènebicyclo[2.2.1]hept-2-ène : forme recommandée par UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 5-éthylidène-2-norbornène : forme fautive.