English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methyl-5-nitroaniline [correct, see observation]; 5-nitro-o-toluidine [avoid, see observation]; 5-nitro-ortho-toluidine [avoid, see observation]
OBS: 2-methyl-5-nitroaniline: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
OBS: 5-nitro-o-toluidine: incorrect form.
OBS: The prefix "ortho" and its abbreviation "o" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthyl-5-nitroaniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 5-nitro-o-toluidine [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; 5-nitro-ortho-toluidine [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: 2-méthyl-5-nitroaniline : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.
OBS: 5-nitro-o-toluidine : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Le préfixe «ortho» et son abréviation «o» s'écrivent en italique.