English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
pyroglutamic acid [correct]; 5-oxoproline [correct]
CONT: 5-oxoprolinuria is a metabolic, disorder caused by an inborn error of glutathione metabolism. It is characterized by excretion of massive amounts of 5-oxoproline (pyroglutamic acid) in the urine, and abnormally high levels of this acid in the blood and cerebrospinal fluid. The disorder is caused by a deficiency of the enzyme glutathione synthetase. Functioning of the central nervous system is impaired. High acidity levels in the blood and body tissues (metabolic acidosis) usually occur.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
acide L-pyroglutamique [correct, masculine noun]; 5-oxoproline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Acidémie pyroglutamique. Maladie métabolique héréditaire récessive autosomique caractérisée par l'accumulation et l'excrétion urinaire excessive d'acide pyroglutamique (5-oxoproline), due au défaut de l'Activité de la glutathionsynthétase. Elle entraîne une anémie hémolytique chronique et une acidose métabolique, cette dernière pouvant faire défaut.
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
ácido piroglutámico [correct, masculine noun]