English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Combat Support; Land Forces)
51 (Montreal) Service Battalion [correct]; 51 Svc Bn [correct]; 51 (Mtl) Svc Bn [former designation, correct]
OBS: 51 (Montreal) Service Battalion; 51 Svc Bn: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Soutien au combat; Forces terrestres)
51e Bataillon des services (Montréal) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 51 Bon Svc [correct, masculine noun]; 51e Bataillon des services du Canada (Montréal) [former designation, correct]; 51 Bn S du C (Montréal) [former designation, correct]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «51» se place en exposant.
OBS: 51e Bataillon des services (Montréal); 51 Bon Svc : titre et forme abrégée d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.