English (Codes (Software))
sextet [correct, standardized, officially approved]; six-bit byte [correct, officially approved]; 6-bit byte [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A byte composed of six binary characters. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: sextet; six-bit byte: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: sextet; 6-bit byte: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
sextet [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Multiplet composé de six éléments binaires. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: sextet : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
sexteto [correct, masculine noun]; byte de seis bits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Byte compuesto de seis elementos binarios.