English (Government Accounting)
loan [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A financial claim acquired by making payments to outside entities. Loans are repayable with interest according to a predetermined agreed repayment schedule, and are usually of a long-term nature.
OBS: loan: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
prêt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Créance résultant de paiements effectués à des tiers; les prêts sont habituellement consentis à long terme et remboursés avec intérêt selon un calendrier préétabli.
OBS: prêt : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.