English (Public Sector Budgeting; Federal Administration)
A-base [correct]
DEF: The part of a budget which involves funding for ongoing activities.
CONT: ... the Policy and Expenditure Management System demands a more rigorous process for identifying policy issues for Ministerial consideration while emphasizing a more thorough and continuous scrutiny of the requirements for, and the consequence of, ongoing program funding (the A-Base).
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration fédérale)
services votés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] Dotations que le gouvernement juge indispensables pour poursuivre l'exécution des services publics dans les conditions qui ont été approuvées l'année précédente par le Parlement.
CONT: À côté [des] «services votés» qui représentent ce qu'on est absolument obligé de faire si on ne veut pas revenir sur les décisions prises antérieurement, apparaissent les mesures nouvelles, c'est-à-dire les demandes de crédits qui correspondent aux décisions nouvelles que les services envisagent de prendre [...]