English (Airfields; Land Forces)
army airfield [correct, NATO, standardized]; AAF [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: army airfield; AAF: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Aérodromes; Forces terrestres)
aérodrome de l'armée de terre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; AAF [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: aérodrome de l'armée de terre; AAF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.