English (Artificial Intelligence)
abduction [correct, standardized]; abductive inference [correct, standardized]
DEF: An inference from particular facts to plausible explanations of these facts.
OBS: The term "abduction" was coined by the American logician Peirce. In abduction, the generated descriptions are specific assertions implying the facts (in the context of background knowledge) rather than generalizations of them.
OBS: abduction; abductive inference: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
abduction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; inférence abductive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inférence qui part de faits particuliers pour arriver à des explications plausibles de ces faits.
OBS: Raisonnement allant des faits observés à leur meilleure explication.
OBS: abduction; inférence abductive : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
abducción [correct, feminine noun]