English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Weightlifting)
multi-hip machine; inner thigh/outer thigh machine; abduction/adduction machine
OBS: This is a single-axis rotary-form exercise with coupled movement aims (in this case, the leg decks are the machine's movement arms). It provides bilaterally symmetrical resistance, which means that the weight is lifted by the combined effort of both thighs.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Haltérophilie)
appareil d'adduction et d'abduction [masculine noun]; adducteur/abducteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de travailler les deux cuisses à la fois grâce à une résistance symétrique bilatérale, on peut choisir d'exercer l'intérieur ou l'extérieur de la cuisse.
OBS: Renseignements obtenus auprès d'un centre d'entraînement physique spécialisé.