English (Genetics)
aberration [correct]
CONT: Mutation: A sudden change in the genetic constitution ... A gene mutation involves a single gene; a chromosome mutation involves more than a single locus ... If the cause can be demonstrated as a chromosome change, the mutation is preferably referred to by the specific phenomenon involved e.g. a change in structure (aberration) or number (ploidy).
French (Génétique)
aberration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement génétique soudain se rapportant aux chromosomes et dont la cause est une modification de structure.